10X Thinking

Information

Policy for the treatment of personal information

Personal data in possession of 10X Thinking, in its capacity as responsible and/or in charge as the case may be, will be treated in compliance with the principles and regulations set forth in the Colombian laws. 

Privacy Policy

The company 10X CONSULTORES S.A.S. (hereinafter 10X Thinking), a company with its main address in the city of Medellín, at Carrera 73a #30b-72, Belén Rosales identified with NIT 900.609.187-9 communicates to its stakeholders the Privacy Policy, which has been adopted in compliance with the current legal regime contained in the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012. 

The personal data in possession of 10X Thinking, in its capacity as responsible and/or in charge, as the case may be, will be treated in compliance with the principles and regulations set forth in Colombian laws and good practices applicable to the personal data protection regime. 

Personal data in possession of 10X Thinking will be processed in accordance with the following general purposes: 

  • To comply with the obligations and/or commitments arising from relationships, contractual or otherwise, existing with its stakeholders. 
  • To comply with the obligations and/or commitments derived from the relationships, contractual or not, existing with its stakeholders. 
  • To comply with legal obligations involving personal data of its stakeholders. 
  • For the commercial management and relationship with its stakeholders in relation to its knowledge-based products. 
  • To communicate to its stakeholder’s information about its products, publications, training events, business activities, studies by population groups and advertising associated with its activity as a knowledge company. 
  • To deploy corporate social responsibility activities to its stakeholders. 
  • To manage the security of people, goods and information assets held by the organization. 
  • To provide advisory, consulting and training services on innovation, corporate entrepreneurship, technology management and other topics associated with business development in these areas. 
  • To perform diagnostics on innovative capabilities and corporate entrepreneurship of the company and its employees. 
  • To conduct studies to assess the conditions of innovation and entrepreneurship of companies, based on their human resources among other factors. 
  • To develop integral systems of innovation and capacity building on the subject in the collaborators of the companies that access the company’s services. 
  • To present projects to the private and public sector around the topics of innovation, corporate entrepreneurship, entrepreneurship and activities framed within the national system of science, technology and innovation. 
  • To develop products, services, methodologies, models and any other form of intervention in innovation and technology management for the public and private sector. 
  • To develop technology products based on Big Data and personal information processing customized for clients requesting these services. 
  • To enter labor and service contracts with its collaborators, and to execute all actions arising from the labor relationship with them. 
  • To enter civil and commercial contracts to acquire goods and services, as well as to provide services to third parties. In each business process, and according to the personal data collected and treatment to be carried out, the respective privacy notice will previously inform the particular purposes; name or company name and contact details of the person responsible or in charge of the treatment, and if the treatment will be performed by a manager (in which case such manager will be under the direction of 10X Thinking), the rights of the holder and the mechanisms provided by 10X Thinking to disclose the Privacy Policy. Likewise, pursuant to the regulations in force, it is informed that personal data may be processed directly and/or through third parties, as data processors, in data centers located inside or outside Colombia, in territories such as the United States, Europe, Latin America or other territories. 

Any person who is part of one of the stakeholders of the company 10X Thinking, in its capacity as holder or legitimately authorized by this, in relation to the processing of their personal data is entitled to: 

  • To comply with the obligations and/or commitments arising from the relationships, contractual or otherwise, existing with its stakeholders. 
  • To comply with the obligations and/or commitments derived from the relationships, contractual or not, existing with its stakeholders. 
  • To comply with legal obligations involving personal data of its stakeholders. 
  • For the commercial management and relationship with its stakeholders in relation to its knowledge-based products. 
  • To communicate to its stakeholders’ information about its products, publications, training events, business activities, studies by population groups and advertising associated with its activity as a knowledge company. 
  • To deploy corporate social responsibility activities to its stakeholders. 
  • To manage the security of people, goods and information assets held by the organization. 
  • To provide advisory, consulting and training services around Innovation, Corporate Entrepreneurship, Technology Management and other topics associated with business development in these areas. 
  • To exercise the right of habeas data consisting of knowing, updating, rectifying, opposing and canceling the data and information collected from them, in those cases in which the cancellation and/or opposition to a treatment is appropriate. 
  • To evidence the existence of the consent given, unless there is legal authorization for the treatment. 
  • To exercise the actions that the law recognizes in matters of personal data protection and habeas data. For the exercise of habeas data, the owner of the personal data or whoever demonstrates a legitimate interest as indicated in the current regulations, may do so by contacting 10X Thinking through the following email: felipe.restrepo@10xconsultores.com or by sending a communication to the following physical address: Carrera 73a #30b-72, Belén Rosales, Medellín, Antioquia. Whoever exercises the habeas data must accurately provide the requested contact information in order to process, attend and answer your request and deploy the charges for the exercise of their rights. 

Upon receipt of the request for the exercise of Habeas Data, 10X Thinking will proceed to respond within the terms of the law. 

The processing of personal data conducted by 10X Thinking in accordance with this policy will be based on the rules adopted by this organization for compliance with the legislation applicable to the protection of personal information. 

This policy has been approved by 10X Thinking, through its management, on December 1, 2017.